FCC FACT SHEET* - Federal Communications Commission
[…] Correspondingly, does it change the protections afforded to PSAPs by narrowing the types of callers that are prohibited from calling registered telephone numbers? 2. Call Blocking Proposal 15. In light of potential security concerns involved with granting access to the registered PSAP numbers to a broad range of autodialer operators as the means to facilitate compliance with the PSAP Do-Not-Call registry as contemplated in 2012, we propose that the Commission consider a 21 47 U.S.C. § 1473(b). The statute refers to such equipment in one instance as “robocall” equipment. See id. § 1473(b)(5) (the Commission shall issue rules that “prohibit the use of automatic dialing or ‘robocall’ equipment to establish contact with registered numbers.”). Although the Commission has used “robocalls” to refer both to calls placed using an automatic telephone dialing system and to calls that contain prerecorded voice messages, the Tax Relief Act makes no reference to prerecorded voice calls.