FCC FACT SHEET* - Federal Communications Commission
[…] Should we grant access to the registry only to those autodialer numbers that are used solely for non-emergency purposes? Should we adopt rules that establish a presumption that all calls from registered autodialer telephone numbers are non-emergency calls, and if so, what steps should we take to ensure emergency calls to PSAPs are not inadvertently blocked? Are there any other barriers, costs, or considerations we should take into account in adopting rules that require voice service providers to block non-emergency calls from registered autodialer 24 47 CFR § 64.1202(d). 25 See 47 CFR § 9.19(a)(4). 26 47 CFR § 64.1202(c). Our rules define “emergency purpose” as “a call made necessary in any situation affecting the health and safety of any person.” 47 CFR § 64.1202(a)(3). 6
Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2109-05 telephone numbers to registered PSAP numbers? 19. Preventing Unauthorized Disclosure of Registered Numbers.