FCC FACT SHEET* - Federal Communications Commission
[…] See also 47 C.F.R. § 64.1202(c). This prohibition encompasses both autodialed voice and text calls. See 47 CFR § 64.1202(c); PSAP DNC Order, 27 FCC Rcd at 13627, para. 25. 14 47 CFR § 64.1202(d). To further facilitate compliance with the prohibition on using an autodialer to call any registered PSAP number, the Commission required an operator of automatic calling equipment to “access and employ a version of the PSAP Do-Not-Call registry obtained from the registry administrator no more than 31 days prior to the date that any call is made.” Id. at § 64.1202(e). 15 See PSAP DNC Order, 27 FCC Rcd at 13629-30, para. 30; 47 CFR § 1.80(b)(7)-(8); see also 47 U.S.C. § 1473(c).