FCC FACT SHEET* - Federal Communications Commission
[…] 6. Even as it adopted these rules, the Commission made clear that operational details remained to be resolved, such as the method for PSAPs to add numbers to the registry and how the registry can be accessed by callers to facilitate compliance with the rules.17 The Commission delegated authority to the Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau (CGB) and Office of Managing Director (OMD) to take the relevant actions necessary to resolve these details and perform any ongoing role in this respect. 18 7. As Commission staff moved forward to create the registry, including consulting with 10 Id. at § 1473(c). 11 See PSAP DNC Order; see also 47 CFR § 64.1202. Section 6507 of the Tax Relief Act requires that the Commission’s regulations: (1) permit verified public safety answering point administrators or managers to register the telephone numbers of all 911 trunks and other lines used for the provision of emergency services to the public or for communications between public safety agencies; (2) provide a process for verifying, no less frequently than once every 7 years, that registered numbers should continue to appear upon the registry; (3) provide a process for granting and tracking access to the registry by the operators of automatic dialing equipment; (4) protect the list of registered numbers from disclosure or dissemination by parties granted access to the registry; and (5) prohibit the use of automatic dialing or “robocall” equipment to establish contact with registered numbers. 47 U.S.C. § 1473(b). 12 See generally PSAP DNC Order. 13 47 CFR § 64.1202(f). See also 47 C.F.R. § 64.1202(c). This prohibition encompasses both autodialed voice and text calls. See 47 CFR § 64.1202(c); PSAP DNC Order, 27 FCC Rcd at 13627, para. 25. 14 47 CFR § 64.1202(d). To further facilitate compliance with the prohibition on using an autodialer to call any registered PSAP number, the Commission required an operator of automatic calling equipment to “access and employ a version of the PSAP Do-Not-Call registry obtained from the registry administrator no more than 31 days prior to the date that any call is made.” Id. at § 64.1202(e). 15 See PSAP DNC Order, 27 FCC Rcd at 13629-30, para. 30; 47 CFR § 1.80(b)(7)-(8); see also 47 U.S.C. § 1473(c). For unauthorized disclosure or dissemination of registered numbers, the Commission established monetary penalties that are “not less than $100,000 per incident nor more than $1,000,000 per incident.” For use of automatic dialing equipment to contact numbers on the registry, the Commission established monetary penalties that are “not less than $10,000 per call nor more than $100,000 per call.” These forfeitures have since been adjusted for inflation.