Emily Sipiorski Cocoa and International Law: Some Remarks on the Contradictions and Symmetry in the Role of Private Actors in Elevating and ...
[…] > (last accessed 10 September 2020) (indicating the many juris- dictional and substantive hurdles to regulating deforestation at an international law). 47 House Amendment 142 to Public Law 107-76, FY2002 Agriculture, Rural Development and Food and Drug Adminis- tration (FDA) Appropriations. 48 Congressional Research Service, Child Labor in West African Cocoa Production: Issues and U.S. Policy, 13 July 2005, available under: < http://www.nationalaglawcenter.org/assets/crs/RL32990.pdf > (last accessed 10 September 2020). 49 Public Law 114-125, 24 February 2016. 50 See also 19 U.S.C. § 1307 (“All goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited[…]”). In the United States, cocoa imports are regulated by Customs and Border Protection, the Food and Drug Administra- tion, and the Customs and Border Protection Department of Agriculture.