KINDER SOLUTIONS TO AN UNKIND APPROACH: SUPPORTING IMPOVERISHED AND ILL PARENTS UNDER NORTH CAROLINA'S FILIAL RESPONSIBILITY LAW
[…] under the state’s filial responsibility law. There is no suggestion that
North Carolina has ever imposed criminal liability through its filial
responsibility statute, but the law remains on the books.8 Moreover, the
filial responsibility statute is not a phenomenon unique to North
Carolina: at the time of this Note’s writing, twenty-four states have a
filial responsibility statute.9 The American filial responsibility laws

      conviction of a second or subsequent offense such person shall be guilty of a Class 1
      misdemeanor.
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-326.1 (2019).
     4. See id. (“If any person being of full age, and having sufficient income . . . shall . . . neglect
to maintain and support his or her parent or parents, . . . such person shall be deemed guilty of a
Class 2 misdemeanor . . . .”).
     5. See infra note 48 and accompanying text for a discussion of North Carolina’s filial
responsibility law’s affirmative defenses.
     6. § 14-326.1.
     7. North Carolina law is silent about whether the children or the parents of indigent adults