Duke Law Journal - Duke Law Scholarship Repository
[…] ought to be addressed by the elected legislature or executive, either
through direct action or explicit allocation of responsibility to the

newsevents/speech/files/fischer20160210a.pdf [https://perma.cc/TQ8H-YSRZ]) (highlighting
how “the Fed executed its lender-of-last-resort responsibility” from the Great Depression to the
Great Recession).
    19. 12 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(4).
    20. While this is not an express mandate of the Federal Reserve, it seems implied by the
Dodd-Frank Act 2010. See Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub.
L. No. 111-203, §§ 113(a), 161–176, 124 Stat. 1376, 1398, 1420–1442 (2010) (codified at 12 U.S.C.
§§ 5323, 5361–5374) (identifying the Board of Governors as the agency to supervise institutions
that “could pose a threat to the financial stability of the United States” and providing the Board
with various new legal authorities to carry out the § 113 supervisory responsibility); BD. OF
GOVERNORS OF THE FED. RSRV. SYS., FINANCIAL STABILITY REPORT 1 (2021),
https://www.federalreserve.gov/publications/files/financial-stability-report-20210506.pdf