Duke Law Journal - Duke Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Federal Reserve Act, which, during the 1930s and 40s, became a much more active lending
program. See Industrial Advances Act, Pub. L. No. 73-417, 48 Stat. 1105, 1105 (1934); infra notes
130–34 and accompanying text.
    43. § 210, 47 Stat. at 715.
    44. HACKLEY, supra note 40, at 128.
    45. § 210, 47 Stat. at 715. There were other limiting conditions imposed at the time: five
members of the Board had to vote in favor of the loan and could limit the duration of the
assistance. HACKLEY, supra note 40, at 128.
    46. See HACKLEY, supra note 40, at 128.
    47. See 12 U.S.C. § 343(3)(A) (“All such discounts for any participant in any program or
facility with broad-based eligibility shall be subject to such limitations, restrictions, and
regulations as the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may prescribe.”).
SKINNER IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE)                                          10/22/2021 9:59 AM

262                            DUKE LAW JOURNAL                                   [Vol. 71:247

institutions.48 Again, this all shows that the purpose of 13(3) was