Don't Let the Bed Bugs Bill: Landlord Liability for Bed Bug Infestations in Georgia - The Reading Room
[…] Hammond Residential Grp., Inc., No. 13-EV- 018570-G (St. Ct. of Fulton Cty. Feb. 2, 2016). This lawsuit included multiple claims such as negligence, misrepresentation, breach of warranty of habitability, and bad faith. Id. 105. See supra Part I. 106. O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1 (“Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”). 107. Thompson, 381 S.E.2d at 285. This list is, by necessity, incomplete. Different factual circumstances will give rise to different types of claims.