Don't Let the Bed Bugs Bill: Landlord Liability for Bed Bug Infestations in Georgia - The Reading Room
[…] See McWilliams v. Hayes, 379 S.E.2d 528, 529 (Ga. Ct. App. 1989) (upholding jury verdict awarding a tenant $1,346 in actual damages and $5,000 in punitive damages when the landlord repeatedly failed to repair a residential unit). 110. Colquitt, 463 S.E.2d at 492–93 (“[T]he lines between these code sections have been blurred . . . . [O.C.G.A. § 44-7-13] imposes contractual, but not tort, liability on a landlord, . . . [while] OCGA § 44-7-14 deals with a landlord’s tort liability . . . .”) (footnotes and citations omitted). The duty to repair is not waivable in a residential lease. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-2(b). 111. Colquitt, 463 S.E.2d at 492. 112. Id. 113. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-14 (“[T]he landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant . . . [T]he landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.”). 114. Id. 115. Id. 116. Id.; Thompson v. Crownover, 381 S.E.2d 283, 285 (Ga. 1989). 117. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-2(b)(2). 118. Ellis v. Hartford Run Apartments, LLC, 779 S.E.2d 103, 107 (Ga. Ct. App. 2015); Pharr v. Burnette, 280 S.E.2d 881, 882 (Ga. Ct. App. 1981).