Dickinson Law IDEAS Penn State Dickinson Law
[…] to “aliens[s] lawfully admitted for permanent residence who ha[ve] resided in the United States...continuously during the 5 years immediately preceding the month in which he applies for enrollment….” 45 http://files.kff.org/attachment/issue-brief-medicaid-financing-how-does-it-work-and-what- are-the-implications. 41 Id. 42 STARR, supra note 36, at 370. 43 See MEDICAID & CHIP PAYMENT & ACCESS COMM’N (MACPAC), MANDATORY AND OPTIONAL ENROLLEES AND SERVICES IN MEDICAID 5 tbl. 1-1 (2017) (summarizing mandatory and optional Medicaid eligibility groups). 44 Social Security Amendments of 1965, § 1836 (codified as amended in 42 U.S.C. § 1395o(2)(B) (“Every individual who…has attained the age of 65, and…is entitled to hospital insurance benefits under part A, is eligible to enroll in the insurance program established by this part.”). 45 Social Security Amendments of 1965, § 103(4) (codified as amended in 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-2(a)(3)(B)) (relating to Part A eligibility); id. at § 1836 (codified as amended in 42 U.S.C. § 1395o(2)(A)(ii)) (relating to Part B eligibility).