Consumer Financial Protection in Health Care - The Reading ...
[…] The cost-sharing limit is adjusted annually according to a statutory formula. 42 U.S.C. § 18022(c)(1) (2012). This out-of-pocket maximum applies to all non- grandfathered health plans, including plans sold on the exchanges, individual plans, group plans, and self-insured plans. See FAQs About Affordable Care Act Implementation (Part XXVII), DEP’T OF LAB. (May 26, 2015), https://www.dol.gov/sites/default/files/ebsa/about-ebsa/our-activities/resource- center/faqs/aca-part-xxvii.pdf. 70. See HEALTHCARE.GOV, supra note 69. 71. 42 U.S.C. § 18022(c)(3) (2012) (“[C]ost-sharing” excludes “premiums, balance billing amounts for non-network providers, or spending for non-covered services.”); 45 C.F.R. § 156.130(c) (“In the case of a plan using a network of providers, cost sharing paid by, or on behalf of, an enrollee for benefits provided outside of such network is not required to count toward the annual limitation on cost sharing”).