Consumer Financial Protection in Health Care - The Reading ...
[…] to determine payments for out-of-network services (such as the usual, customary, and reasonable charges), but substituting the in-network cost-sharing provisions for the out-of-network cost-sharing provisions; or (3) the amount that would be paid under Medicare for the emergency service). 64. See Lucas & Williams, supra note 51, at 138 (describing UCR as “a concept that generally embodies payment of an amount that a health plan determines is usual for a particular procedure, charged by a majority of physicians with similar training and experience within the same geographic area”). 65. See 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-2719A(b)(3) (2016); 45 C.F.R. § 147.138(b)(3)(ii) (2016) (“Any cost-sharing requirement other than a copayment or coinsurance requirement (such as a deductible or out-of-pocket maximum) may be imposed with respect to emergency services provided out-of-network if the cost-sharing requirement generally applies to out-of-network benefits. A deductible may be imposed with respect to out-of-network emergency services only as part of a deductible that generally applies to out-of-network benefits. If an out-of-pocket maximum generally applies to out-of-network benefits, that out-of-pocket maximum must apply to out-of-network emergency services.”); see also 45 C.F.R. § 147.138(b)(3)(iv) ex. 6 (2016). 66. 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-2719A(b)(3)(i) (2016); 45 C.F.R. § 147.138(b)(3)(i) (2016) (providing “a participant, beneficiary, or enrollee may be required to pay, in addition to the in-network cost-sharing, the excess of the amount the out-of-network provider charges over the amount the plan or issuer is required to pay under this paragraph (b)(3)(i)”). 67. 45 C.F.R. § 147.138(b)(3)(iii) (2016); Affordable Care Act Implementation FAQs – Set 1, CTRS. FOR MEDICARE & MEDICAID SERVS., https://www.cms.gov/CCIIO/Resources/Fact-Sheets-and- FAQs/aca_implementation_faqs.html (“If a State law prohibits balance billing, plans and issuers are not