Consumer Financial Protection in Health Care - The Reading ...
[…] The cost-sharing limit is adjusted annually according to a statutory formula. 42 U.S.C. § 18022(c)(1) (2012). This out-of-pocket maximum applies to all non- grandfathered health plans, including plans sold on the exchanges, individual plans, group plans, and self-insured plans. See FAQs About Affordable Care Act Implementation (Part XXVII), DEP’T OF LAB. (May 26, 2015), https://www.dol.gov/sites/default/files/ebsa/about-ebsa/our-activities/resource- center/faqs/aca-part-xxvii.pdf. 70. See HEALTHCARE.GOV, supra note 69. 71. 42 U.S.C. § 18022(c)(3) (2012) (“[C]ost-sharing” excludes “premiums, balance billing amounts for non-network providers, or spending for non-covered services.”); 45 C.F.R. § 156.130(c) (“In the case of a plan using a network of providers, cost sharing paid by, or on behalf of, an enrollee for benefits provided outside of such network is not required to count toward the annual limitation on cost sharing”). The Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) clarified that health plans may, at their option, count out-of-network cost-sharing toward the annual limit on cost-sharing, but they are not required to do so. Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2016, 80 Fed.