The Definitive Guide to Online Gaming and Betting in the U.S - Ifrah Law
[…] institutions. Regulations under the statute went into effect in June 2010 and require
financial institutions and other payment processors to conduct “due diligence” when
creating a relationship with a new commercial customer. The new due diligence
standard is automatically met if the internet gambling operator is part of state
government, if it has a state or tribal license, or if it has a “reasoned legal opinion” that it
is not involved in restricted transactions.

ILLEGAL GAMBLING BUSINESS ACT, 18 U.S. CODE § 1955
The Illegal Gambling Business Act was enacted in 1970 to build on legislative initiatives
to combat organized crime. The statute targets “[w]hoever conducts, finances,
manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business.”18 An
“illegal gambling business” under the law is defined as a business that:

(1) violates the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted;

(2) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or
own all or part of such business; and