Current Federal Tax Developments - Week of September 27, 2021 Edward K. Zollars, CPA
[…] The Court must have some factual basis for its estimate, however, else the allowance would amount to “unguided largesse.” Williams v. United States, 245 F.2d 559, 560 (5th Cir. 1957).2 Congress later determined that some expenses must be documented and, if not documented, the expenses could not be deducted, regardless of whether the taxpayer otherwise met the Cohan rule. IRC §274(d) provides for these rules: (d) Substantiation required No deduction or credit shall be allowed -- (1) under section 162 or 212 for any traveling expense (including meals and lodging while away from home), (2) for any expense for gifts, or 1 Parker v. Commissioner, TC Memo 2021-111, September 23, 2021, https://www.taxnotes.com/research/federal/court-documents/court-opinions-and-orders/couple-denied- business%2c-retirement%2c-demolition-deductions/79g2y (retrieved September 24, 2021) 2 Parker v. Commissioner, TC Memo 2021-111, September 23, 2021 1
2 Current Federal Tax Developments (3) with respect to any listed property (as defined in section 280F(d)(4)), unless the taxpayer substantiates by adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer's own statement (A) the amount of such expense or other item, (B) the time and place of the travel or the date and description of the gift, (C) the business purpose of the expense or other item, and (D) the business relationship to the taxpayer of the person receiving the benefit. The Secretary may by regulations provide that some or all of the requirements of the preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of an expense which does not exceed an amount prescribed pursuant to such regulations. This subsection shall not apply to any qualified nonpersonal use vehicle (as defined in subsection (i)). In this case the issue arose with regard to listed property, specifically expenses related to the business use of an automobile. As the opinion notes: Section 274(d)(4) sets forth heightened substantiation requirements (and overrides the Cohan rule) with respect to “listed property.”