Competition Problem March 4, 2023 - March 6, 2023 - 31ST ANNUAL DUBERSTEIN BANKRUPTCY MOOT COURT COMPETITION - St. John's University
[…] 9
  Because the Bank, who was necessarily separately classified under the Plan, voted against the Plan, the Debtor was
unable to satisfy the requirements for confirmation of a consensual plan in section 1191(a), which requires satisfaction
of various traditional chapter 11 plan confirmation requirements including, but not limited to, section 1129(a)(8)
(requiring that each class of impaired claims has accepted the plan). In such cases, a debtor must seek confirmation
of a non-consensual plan by utilizing the subchapter V “cramdown provisions” set forth in section 1191(b). That
subsection provides, in pertinent part, that a plan can be confirmed notwithstanding the lack of acceptance by each
class of impaired claims if the plan “does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to each class
of claims … that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan.” For a plan to be “fair and equitable” with respect
to a secured claim, such as the Bank’s secured claim, it must satisfy the confirmation requirements of section
1129(b)(2)(A).

                                                            9