CLIMATE CHANGE, FERC, AND NATURAL GAS PIPELINES: THE LEGAL BASIS FOR CONSIDERING GREENHOUSE GAS EMISSIONS UNDER SECTION 7 OF THE NATURAL GAS ACT ...
[…] appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the
Senate.42 No more than three Commissioners may belong to the
same political party.43 Each is appointed for a five-year term and
may only be removed from office by the President on the grounds
of inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance.44

             A. Section 7 of the Natural Gas Act
    Section 7 of the NGA, entitled “Construction, extension, or
abandonment of facilities,” establishes the framework under which
FERC regulates the development and use of natural gas pipelines.45

  36
      Natural Gas Act of 1938 § 1(a), 15 U.S.C. § 717 (2012).
  37
      See generally Federal Water Power Act of 1920, 16 U.S.C. § 791 (2012).
   38
      See 16 U.S.C. § 792 (“[A] commission is created and established to be
known as the Federal Power Commission”); see also id. § 797 (outlining the
powers of the FPC).
   39
      See generally 15 U.S.C. § 791a.
   40
      See id. § 717(b).
   41
      See Department of Energy Organization Act of 1977, 42 U.S.C. § 7172
(2012).
   42
      See id. § 7171(a); see also Commission Members, FED. ENERGY