City of Woodland North Park Lighting and Landscaping District
[…] Prior to levying the District assessments for Fiscal Year
            1997/1998, the City carefully reviewed the District improvements and the
            corresponding assessments and determined that the assessments being levied
            and collected annually for this District were part of the original conditions of
            development and approved by the developer (a 100% landowner petition).
            Therefore, the City determined that the existing District assessments shall be
            exempt from the procedures and approval process set forth in Section 4 of
            Article XIIID pursuant to Section 5(b):
            “Any assessment imposed pursuant to a petition signed by the persons owning
            all of the parcels subject to the assessment at the time the assessment is
            initially imposed. Subsequent increases in such assessments shall be subject
            to the procedures and approval process set forth in Section 4.”

            As such, the existing assessment rates including the annual maximum
            assessment cap formula for this District that was previously approved and in
            place prior to the July 1, 1997 effective date of Article XIIID and are exempt