CCBA Nuts & Bolts on Construction Law: Washington Lien and Bond Claims
[…] Immix Law Group } Washington Lien and Bond Claims Immix Law Group Washington Public Contracts: Retainage and Bond Claims CCBA Nuts & Bolts on Construction Law - 11 of 49 10
11/12/2014 Public Contracts: Retainage Claims Retainage Claims (RCW 60.28.011) • “‘Contract retainage’ means an amount reserved by a public body from the moneys earned by a person under a public improvement contract.” • Usually five percent (5%). • Prime contractor can submit a bond in lieu of retainage. • All persons supplying labor, materials, equipment, services entitled to claim. • Exception: Temporary labor supplier not entitled to claim against retention because not “subcontractor.”