CCBA Nuts & Bolts on Construction Law: Washington Lien and Bond Claims
[…] Immix Law Group } Washington Lien and Bond Claims Foreclosing on a Construction Lien Amendments to Lien (RCW 60.04.091(2)) “Where an action to foreclose the lien has been commenced such notice of claim of lien may be amended as pleadings may be by order of the court insofar as the interests of third parties are not adversely affected by such amendment.” [NOTE: In Oregon, amendments are not expressly allowed by statute.] Practice Pointer: Before filing a claim of lien, verify that your client will not perform any additional work. Immix Law Group } Washington Lien and Bond Claims CCBA Nuts & Bolts on Construction Law - 9 of 49 8