CCBA Nuts & Bolts on Construction Law: Washington Lien and Bond Claims
[…] Pointer: Include the “Notice of Intent to Foreclose” in the same notice as the claim of lien.] Immix Law Group } Washington Lien and Bond Claims Creating a Construction Lien Basic Steps to Perfecting a Lien (RCW 60.04.091) • Contents of the Claim of Lien • Claimant name, address, and phone number • First and last day of claimant’s work • Name of person indebted • Name of property owner • Street address or legal description of the property • The principal amount of lien claim Immix Law Group } Washington Lien and Bond Claims Creating a Construction Lien Basic Steps to Perfecting a Lien (RCW 60.04.091) • Execution • “Shall be signed by the claimant or some person authorized to act on his or her behalf who shall affirmatively state they have read the notice of claim of lien and believe the notice of claim of lien to be true and correct under penalty of perjury, and shall be acknowledged pursuant to chapter 64.08 RCW.” Immix Law Group } Washington Lien and Bond Claims CCBA Nuts & Bolts on Construction Law - 6 of 49 5