Business Law Update-Legislative Developments Appendix - Drake University Law School General Practice CLE December 2020
[…] This bill includes a new Section approved in the MBCA 4 th Edition, Section 7.49, authorizing judicial determination of these issues and addressing required or authorized procedure. 6. Article 8—Directors and Officers. Among the changes in Article 8, two are of especial note. First, Section 490.802 has been amended to give explicit attention to qualifications of board nominees and elected directors. Directors cannot be inhibited or encumbered from the full discharge of their fiduciary duties to the corporation and its shareholders. To this end Section 490.802(b) has been added. It provides, “A requirement that is based on a past, prospective, or current action, or expression of opinion, by a nominee or director that could limit the ability of the nominee or director to discharge his or her duties as a director is not a permissible qualification under this section.” However, “qualifications may include not being or having been subject to specified criminal, civil, or regulatory sanctions or not having been removed as a director by judicial action for cause.”