AND AGREEMENT BETWEEN CECIL COUNTY, MARYLAND AND SHERIFF OF CECIL COUNTY CECIL COUNTY CORRECTIONS ASSOCIATION, OF POLICE ASSOCIATIONS EFFECTIVE: ...
[…] (c) The discipline and or discharge of a probationary employee shall not be subject to Article 6 (Grievance Procedure) of this Agreement. The Sheriff (or the Sheriff's designee) retains the right to discipline and or discharge a Probationary Employee without cause in the Sheriff's (or the Sheriff's designee's) discretion. ARTICLE2 NON-DISCRIMINATION The County and Association shall apply the provisions of this Agreement to all employees without discrimination per State and Federal law. 3
Resolution No. 49-2021 Appendix 1 ARTICLE3 NO STRIKE OR LOCKOUT Section 3.1- No Strikes or Lockouts The Association agrees that during the term of this Agreement, neither it nor any Employee covered herein shall engage in a strike, which is defined by State Personnel and Pensions §3-303, to mean "any concerted action to impede the full and proper performance of employment duties in order to induce, influence, coerce, or enforce demands for a change in wages, hours, terms or other conditions of employment." Strike includes a total or partial: refusal or failure to report to work; refusal or failure to perform employment duties; withdrawal from work; work stoppage; work slowdown; or sick out.