BUFFALO LAW REVIEW - Yale Law School ...
[…] See Monica Davey, Ferguson One of 2 Missouri Suburbs Sued Over Gantlet of Traffic Fines and Jail, N.Y. TIMES, Feb. 9, 2015, at A8. See also 28 U.S.C. § 2007(a) (2012) (prohibiting federal debtors' prisons in states where such prisons have been abolished). 2. See 28 U.S.C. § 2461(a) (2012) ("Whenever a civil fine, penalty or pecuniary forfeiture is prescribed for the violation of an Act of Congress without specifying the mode of recovery or enforcement thereof, it may be recovered in a civil action."). 3. See 28 U.S.C. § 1918(a) (2012). 4. U.S. GEN. ACCOUNTING OFFICE., GAO-03-409, CIVIL PENALTIES: AGENCIES UNABLE TO FULLY ADJUST PENALTIES FOR INFLATION UNDER CURRENT LAW, at Highlights (2003), http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-03-409 (Mar. 14, 2003). 5. Ex parte Grossman, 267 U.S. 87, 118