Ballot Proposal 3 of 2018 - "Promote the Vote" Petition
[…] Obtain an absent voter ballot without providing a reason. Cast a straight-ticket vote for all candidates of a particular political party when voting in a partisan general election. Should this proposal be adopted? [ ] YES [ ] NO The full text of the proposal as it appeared on the circulated petition can be found here: https://www.michigan.gov/documents/sos/Petition_Promote_the_Vote_614273_7.pdf House Fiscal Agency Page 1 of 6
DETAILED SUMMARY: Currently, Section 4 of Article II of the Michigan Constitution reads as follows: The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution and laws of the United States. The legislature shall enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting. No law shall be enacted which permits a candidate in any partisan primary or partisan election to have a ballot designation except when required for identification of candidates for the same office who have the same or similar surnames. If amended, Section 4 would retain that language, with the order of clauses slightly adjusted, and add eight specific voting rights, described below. A. The right, once registered, to vote a secret ballot in all elections Section 4 currently requires the legislature to enact laws to preserve the secrecy of the ballot. The amendment would codify the right to a secret ballot in the Michigan Constitution.