ARTICLES UNINFORMED CONSENT - Boston University
[…] It was expressing its respect for the life, which it considered to be a child within a mother. The Court sanitized Congress’s actual language to pretend that Congress 79 See Planned Parenthood of Se. Pa. v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833 (1992) (describing women as mothers continuously through joint opinion); Nguyen, 533 U.S. at 53-72 (describing women as mothers because of the biological fact of birth and fueling the absentee-father stereotype). 80 550 U.S. 124 (2007). 81 E.g., id. at 143. 82 See id. at 132. 83 18 U.S.C. § 1531(a) (Supp. IV 2000). 84 Id. 85 Id. § 1531(b)(1)(A) (describing a “partial-birth abortion” as one in which the physician “deliberately and intentionally vaginally delivers a living fetus until . . . the entire fetal head is outside the body of the mother, or, in the case of a breech presentation, any part of the fetal trunk past the navel is outside the body of the mother”). 86 In its findings, Congress described the physician acting “directly against the physical life of a child” even though these abortions could only be performed on a nonviable fetus. See Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003, Pub.