A SHORT TREATISE ON COLLEGE-ATHLETE NAME, IMAGE, AND LIKENESS RIGHTS: HOW AMERICA REGULATES COLLEGE SPORTS' NEW ECONOMIC FRONTIER
[…] into existence.127 The early days of college sports can be traced all the way back to an 1852 regatta between Harvard and Yale Universities that was modeled after the regattas that were already taking place among colleges in England.128 At the time, in contrast with today’s popular conception 124 See NAT’L COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASS’N, 2021–22 NCAA DIVISION I MANUAL 57 (2021) (stating in bylaw 12.5.2.1 that student athletes who receive payment for the use of their name or picture to promote a product or service shall be ineligible for participation in intercollegiate athletics). 125 See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 20-3-681 (“A student athlete at a postsecondary educational institution may earn compensation for the use of his or her name, image, or likeness. . . . An intercollegiate athletic association shall not prevent a student athlete from receiving compensation, or penalize a student athlete for earning compensation, as a result of the student athlete earning compensation for the use of such student’s name, image, or likeness.”). 126 See NCAA v.