A Definition Out of Reach: Clarifying Constructive Possession in Federal Sentencing Guideline 2D1.1(b)(1)
[…] L. No. 98-473, 98 Stat. 1976. In
addition to redefining federal sentencing, the CCCA also strengthened forfeiture provisions,
streamlined law enforcement administration, increased penalties for controlled substance
offenses, and reinstated the federal death penalty among other reforms.
    16. Id. at 1987.
    17. U.S. SENTENCING COMM’N, AN OVERVIEW OF THE UNITED STATES SENTENCING
COMMISSION 1 (2011), available at https://www.ussc.gov/sites/default/files/pdf/about/
overview/USSC_Overview.pdf [https://perma.cc/Q7NW-KSB7] [hereinafter OVERVIEW].
    18. Id.
    19. See 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a) (2012) (“Except as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant
who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute . . . other than an Act of
Congress applicable exclusively in the District of Columbia or the Uniform Code of Military Justice,
shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    20. S. REP. NO. 98-225, at 74–81 (1983), as reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3182, 3257–64.
    21. Id. at 65, as reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3182, 3248 (“The shameful disparity in