A Definition Out of Reach: Clarifying Constructive Possession in Federal Sentencing Guideline 2D1.1(b)(1)
[…] Id. (“The court
shall assess on any person convicted of an offense in the United States.” (emphasis added)); 34
U.S.C. § 20101 (“There is created in the Treasury a separate account to be known as the Crime
Victims Fund . . . . Except as limited by subsection (c), there shall be deposited in the Fund
. . . all fines that are collected from persons convicted of offenses against the United States . . . .”).
      29. William W. Wilkins, Jr., Sentencing Reform and Appellate Review, 46 WASH. & LEE L. REV.
429, 430 (1989).
     30. See 28 U.S.C. § 991 (“There is established as an independent commission in the judicial
branch of the United States a United States Sentencing Commission . . . .”).
      31. OVERVIEW, supra note 17, at 1.
N1_CRANBERG.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)                                               5/20/2020 11:55 AM

2020]                        A DEFINITION OUT OF REACH                                       1805