A Definition Out of Reach: Clarifying Constructive Possession in Federal Sentencing Guideline 2D1.1(b)(1)
[…] L. No. 98–473, 98 Stat. 1976, 1987–95 (providing edits to the relevant Code provisions to eliminate all instances of and references to “parole”). 27. See 18 U.S.C. § 3571(a) (“A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine.”). Fines apply to both convicted individuals and convicted organizations. Id. § 3571(b)–(c) (establishing maximum fines for individuals and organizations). 28. See id. § 3013 (establishing a mandatory “[s]pecial assessment” for every “person convicted of an offense” in federal court).