A Definition Out of Reach: Clarifying Constructive Possession in Federal Sentencing Guideline 2D1.1(b)(1)
[…] 24. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(a) (establishing a term of supervised release in the federal system).
     25. Id. § 3561(a)(1)–(3) (allowing for a term of probation unless the offense is a Class A or
B felony, the offense itself has expressly precluded probation, or the offender is simultaneously
sentenced to an offense that is not a petty offense).
     26. See generally Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98–473, 98 Stat.
1976, 1987–95 (providing edits to the relevant Code provisions to eliminate all instances of and
references to “parole”).
     27. See 18 U.S.C. § 3571(a) (“A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be
sentenced to pay a fine.”). Fines apply to both convicted individuals and convicted organizations.
Id. § 3571(b)–(c) (establishing maximum fines for individuals and organizations).
     28. See id. § 3013 (establishing a mandatory “[s]pecial assessment” for every “person
convicted of an offense” in federal court).