A Definition Out of Reach: Clarifying Constructive Possession in Federal Sentencing Guideline 2D1.1(b)(1)
[…] sentenced to pay a fine.”). Fines apply to both convicted individuals and convicted organizations.
Id. § 3571(b)–(c) (establishing maximum fines for individuals and organizations).
     28. See id. § 3013 (establishing a mandatory “[s]pecial assessment” for every “person
convicted of an offense” in federal court). Even indigent defendants are subject to the mandatory
special assessment because the special assessment goes to the Crime Victims Fund. Id. (“The court
shall assess on any person convicted of an offense in the United States.” (emphasis added)); 34
U.S.C. § 20101 (“There is created in the Treasury a separate account to be known as the Crime
Victims Fund . . . . Except as limited by subsection (c), there shall be deposited in the Fund
. . . all fines that are collected from persons convicted of offenses against the United States . . . .”).
      29. William W. Wilkins, Jr., Sentencing Reform and Appellate Review, 46 WASH. & LEE L. REV.
429, 430 (1989).
     30. See 28 U.S.C. § 991 (“There is established as an independent commission in the judicial