A Definition Out of Reach: Clarifying Constructive Possession in Federal Sentencing Guideline 2D1.1(b)(1)
[…] United States, 488 U.S. 361, 370 (1989) (“Mistretta
moved to have the promulgated Guidelines ruled unconstitutional on the grounds that the
Sentencing Commission was constituted in violation of the established doctrine of separation of
powers, and that Congress delegated excessive authority to the Commission to structure the
Guidelines.”). In an opinion combining multiple similar challenges to this provision, the United
States Supreme Court granted certiorari to uphold the Commission’s establishment and ongoing
role as constitutional. Id. at 371.
     33. See 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1).
     34. See id. § 991(b)(1)(A) (“The purposes of the United States Sentencing Commission are
to . . . establish sentencing policies and practices for the Federal criminal justice system that
. . . assure the meeting of the purposes of sentencing as set forth in [18 U.S.C. §] 3553(a)(2).”);
see also 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2) (establishing the four purposes of sentencing: “just punishment”
(retribution), deterrence, isolation or incapacitation, and rehabilitation).
     35. 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (“[To] provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes
of sentencing, avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar
records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct while maintaining sufficient
flexibility to permit individualized sentences when warranted by mitigating or aggravating factors
not taken into account.”).
     36. See generally U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL § 3 (U.S. SENTENCING COMM’N Nov.
1, 1990) (providing reasons the court may depart from the recommended sentence the
Guidelines provide).
     37. OVERVIEW, supra note 17, at 1.