2019/2020 Employment Law Developments - By: Robert Howie and Skylar Sherwood - 2017 Fox Rothschild
[…] Can Employer Be Liable for Harassment by Employee Against Customer? • Floeting v. Group Health Cooperative (Wn. 2019) (7-2) • RCW 49.60.215 provides it is unlawful for “any person or the person’s agent or employee to commit an act of discrimination” in a place of public accommodation • Public accommodations are strictly liable for sexual harassment by employee (a form of sex discrimination) • GHC urged Court to adopt same standard as employment based claim – Washington Supreme court said “no so fast”!