1982-2006 VOTING RIGHTS IN CALIFORNIA - MAY 2006 - States United ...
[…] L. No. 97-205, supra note 33, at Sec. 4 (date extended to August 6, 1992). In addition, there was another qualification attached to the definition of language minority group for purposes of applying the triggering formula: the members of the language minority group had to be persons who did “not speak or understand English adequately enough to participate in the electoral process . . . .” See also 53 Fed Reg. 736, January 12, 1988. 44 P.L. No. 102-344, Sec. 2, 106 Stat. 921 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a, et seq.). 45 Limited-English proficiency is defined as “unable to speak or understand English adequately enough to participate in the electoral process . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(b)(3)(B). 46 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(b)(2)(A). Congress did create an exception for Section 203 coverage for those political jurisdictions containing less than the requisite five percent threshold if the state was designated a Section 203 jurisdiction.