You Drive Me Hazy: EPA's Visibility Program on the U.S. Border - Texas Law Review
[…] 43. The statute sets a national goal of “the prevention of any future, and the remedying of any
existing, impairment of visibility in mandatory class I Federal areas which impairment results from
manmade air pollution.” 42 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1) (2012).
    44. The statute directs EPA to gather information for measuring, modeling, identifying, and
preventing any visibility-impairing man-made air pollution, which the statute defines broadly as
“air pollution which results directly or indirectly from human activities.” Id. §§ 7491(a)(3),
7491(g)(3).
    45. The statute requires EPA’s regulations to direct states to develop plans that contain
“emission limits, schedules of compliance, and other measures as may be necessary” to reach the
national visibility protection goal. Id. § 7491(b)(2).
    46. Id. §§ 7491(a)(1), 7472(a).
    47. List of Areas Protected by the Regional Haze Program, U.S. ENVTL. PROT. AGENCY,
https://www.epa.gov/visibility/list-areas-protected-regional-haze-program [https://perma.cc/LM92
-VZBP].