William & Mary Law Review
[…] See, e.g., MONT. CODE ANN. §§ 16-4-101, -1101 (2019) (governing licenses for the sale of beer and wine, respectively). The scope of this Note is limited to DtC regulations as applied to wine. 5. See Lapsley et al., supra note 4, at 122; see also U.S. CONST. amend. XXI, § 2. 6. See Lapsley et al., supra note 4, at 121-23. 7. See, e.g., CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 23661.3(a) (West 2019) (“[A]ny person currently licensed ... as a winegrower who obtains a wine direct shipper permit pursuant to this sec- tion may sell and ship wine directly to a resident of California.”); N.Y. ALCO. BEV. CONT. LAW § 79-d (LexisNexis 2011) (“Any person ... license[d] as a winery ... [may ship] directly to a New York state resident.”); TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 16.09(a) (West 2009) (“The holder of a winery permit may ship wine to the ultimate consumer.”).