William & Mary Law Review
[…] XXI, § 2. 21. See Lloyd C. Anderson, Direct Shipment of Wine, the Commerce Clause and the Twenty-First Amendment: A Call for Legislative Reform, 37 AKRON L. REV. 1, 3 (2004). 22. See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. § 61-4-735(D) (2001) (“A producer, winery, vintner, and importer of wine are declared to be in business on one tier, a wholesaler on another tier, and a retailer on another tier.”). 23. See Lapsley et al., supra note 4, at 123. 24. See generally id. at 122-23. 25. North Dakota v. United States, 495 U.S. 423, 432 (1990); see Susan Lorde Martin, Changing the Law: Update from the Wine War, 17 J.L. & POL. 63, 64 (2001).