WHICH WORKERS' COMPENSATION "BENEFITS" CAN BE SUBROGATED?
[…] “Compensation” includes both disability and medical benefits. Bernhart v. Indus. Commn., 26 P.3d 1181 (Ariz. App. 2001). No statute, regulation, or case decision on point. Section 11-9-410(a)(B) provides that the carrier is entitled to reimbursement of “the amount paid and to be paid by them as compensation to the injured employee or his or her dependents.” “Compensation” means the money allowance payable to the employee or to his or her dependents and includes the allowances provided for in § 11-9-509 and funeral expenses. A.C.A. § 11-9-102(4(F)(5). ARKANSAS Section 11-9-5-9 provides for payment of “authorized medical, hospital, and other services and treatment furnished under §§ 11-9-508 -- 11-9-516.” Section 11-9-508, in turn provides for the employer to “promptly provide for an injured employee such medical, surgical, hospital, chiropractic, optometric, podiatric, and nursing services and medicine, crutches, ambulatory devices, artificial limbs, eyeglasses, contact lenses, hearing aids, and