What if Kaepernick is Correct?: A Look at the Collusion Criteria in Professional Sports
[…] Congress passed the National Labor Relations Act (“NLRA”)40 and the La-
bor Management Relations Act (“LMRA”)41 in 1947. Both Acts established
a public policy that favors collective bargaining as the means to govern rela-

   31
      See, e.g., Bedford Cut Stone Co. v. Journeyman Stone Cutters’ Ass’n, 274 U.S.
37 (1927); Duplex Printing Press Co. v. Deering, 254 U.S. 443 (1921) (holding
that a union’s boycott for organization purposes was a Sherman Act violation).
   32
      See id.
   33
      See United States v. Hutcheson, 312 U.S. 219 (1941).
   34
      29 U.S.C. § 101 (2012) (“No court . . . shall have jurisdiction to issue any
restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or grow-
ing out a labor dispute[.]”).
   35
      See id.
   36
      312 U.S. at 219.
   37
      The court in Hutcheson stated: “[s]o long as a union acts in its self-interest and
does not combine with non-labor groups, the licit and illicit under § 20 [of the