What if Kaepernick is Correct?: A Look at the Collusion Criteria in Professional Sports
[…] L. Rev. 1045, 1048 (1994). 26 See id. 27 See generally Anderson, supra note 7, at 127; Feldman, supra note 9, at 1227; see also Wood v. Nat’l Basketball Ass’n, 602 F. Supp. 525, 529 (S.D.N.Y. 1984) (“The aim of federal labor policy is to promote peace in labor management relations, not chaos and turmoil . . .”). 28 See Anderson, supra note 7, at 127. 29 15 U.S.C. § 17 (2012) (“The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operations of labor, agriculture, or horticulture organiza- tions, instituted for the purposes of mutual help . . . or to forbid or restrain individ- ual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws.”). 30 29 U.S.C. § 52 (2012) (prohibiting injunctions in any case between employees and employers unless necessary to prevent an irreparable injury to property or a property right for which there is no adequate remedy at law).