Utah Community Association Case Law and Legislative Updates - Presented by Carson B. Bagley and Quinn A. Sperry of Jenkins Bagley Sperry, PLLC ...
[…] Nonjudicial Foreclosures SB 183 (2020) Amended Utah Code §§ 57-8-3, 57-8-46, 57-8a-102 & 57-8a-303 Changes language in notice to owner regarding nonjudicial foreclosure Owner has 30 days from delivery of notice to demand judicial foreclosure Notice must be delivered at least 30 days before initiating nonjudicial foreclosure Assessments must be delinquent at least 180 days Cannot pursue fines through nonjudicial foreclosure
COVID-19 Provisions SB 3007 (2020 Special Session) • Enacted Utah Code § 78B-4-517 • Community Associations fall within scope of the term “person” (U.C.A. § 68-3-12.5) • Provides immunity from “civil liability from damages or an injury resulting from exposure of an individual to COVID-19 on the premises owned or operated by the person, or during an activity managed by the person.” • Immunity does not apply if: o Willful misconduct; o Reckless infliction of harm; or o Intentional infliction of harm.