Use the Force? Understanding Force Majeure Clauses - Bradley Arant Boult ...
[…] The defendants failed to submit the written notice within the requisite time period. Accordingly, the plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment . . . is granted.”). 22 Joan Teshima, Gas and Oil Lease Force Majeure Provisions: Construction and Effect, 46 A.L.R.4th 976 (1986); see, e.g., Haverhill Glen, LLC v. Eric Petroleum
2020] U SE THE FORCE? U NDERSTANDING FORCE M AJEURE C LAUSES 9 excuse non-delivery by a seller. Specifically, Uniform Commercial Code § 2-615 provides that a seller may not be in breach of its contract when performance has been made “impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.”23 The history, purpose, and prevalence of force majeure provisions in American law are easy to understand. As with most disputes in the law, however, the application of these tenets varies depending on the relevant facts at issue.