Use the Force? Understanding Force Majeure Clauses - Bradley Arant Boult ...
[…] of recovery under the ‘force majeure’ provisions of the contract. The defendants failed
to submit the written notice within the requisite time period. Accordingly, the
plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment . . . is granted.”).
    22
       Joan Teshima, Gas and Oil Lease Force Majeure Provisions: Construction and
Effect, 46 A.L.R.4th 976 (1986); see, e.g., Haverhill Glen, LLC v. Eric Petroleum
2020]        U SE THE FORCE? U NDERSTANDING FORCE M AJEURE C LAUSES                 9

excuse non-delivery by a seller. Specifically, Uniform Commercial Code
§ 2-615 provides that a seller may not be in breach of its contract when
performance has been made “impracticable by the occurrence of a
contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on
which the contract was made.”23
   The history, purpose, and prevalence of force majeure provisions in
American law are easy to understand. As with most disputes in the law,
however, the application of these tenets varies depending on the relevant
facts at issue. An analysis of some modern cases is informative of how