Unfunded Mandates Reform Act: History, Impact, and Issues - Updated July 17, 2020 - Federation of American ...
[…] Timothy J. Conlan and Paul L. Posner (Washington, DC: Brookings Institution Press, 2008), p. 292. 40 2 U.S.C. §658(5)(A). 41 2 U.S.C. §658(5)(B). Congressional Research Service 10
Unfunded Mandates Reform Act: History, Impact, and Issues Private-sector mandates were defined as “any provision in legislation, statute, or regulation that would impose an enforceable duty upon the private sector” or “reduce or eliminate the amount” of federal funding authorized “for the purposes of ensuring compliance with such duty.”42 Key words in both definitions are “enforceable duty.”