Loyola University Chicago Law Journal - LAW eCommons
[…] The state’s Democratic governor refuses to assent to this assertion of authority by the state’s legislature, but the legislature’s two chambers proclaim that the governor’s assent is unnecessary. They cite early historical practices in 15. See 25 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3166 (West 2019) (“[O]n receiving and computing the returns of the election of presidential electors . . . the Governor . . . shall enumerate and ascertain the number of votes given for each person so voted for, and shall cause a certificate of election to be delivered . . . .”). 16. 3 U.S.C. § 6 (2018). 17. See 3 U.S.C. § 11 (2018) (“They shall forthwith forward by registered mail one of the [certificates so made by them] to the President of the Senate at the seat of government.”).