UC Irvine Law Review - UCI Law ...
[…] age of recovery plans as twenty-two years, implying necessity of revision mechanism such as requirement that prior to delisting species, Services must first review and update recovery plan and base delisting determination on updated recovery plan). 12. UCI Law ESA Roundtable, supra note 8, at 21. 13. Id. 14. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1536(a)(2), 1539(a) (2018); Parenteau, supra note 7, at 307. This Note only cursorily considers incidental take permits, which allow for the “take” of endangered or threatened species in exchange for the implementation of Habitat Conservation Plans (HCPs). 15. 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (2019) (emphasis added). 16. Parenteau, supra note 7, at 270. 17. Id. (demonstrating difficulty of enforcing recovery plans given that courts require showing that action actually threatens species extinction). 18. 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (2019) (“[T]hat reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of . . . the survival [or] recovery of a listed species in the wild.”) (emphasis added); see Parenteau, supra note 7, at 270. 19. See, e.g., Parenteau, supra note 7, at 264 (arguing that Services’ recovery-plan capabilities are “[u]nderstaffed, underfunded, and besieged on all sides,” resulting in a limited ability to move the recovery process forward); see also