UC Irvine Law Review - UCI Law ...
[…] Center for Land, Environment, and Natural Resources and the Environmental Policy Innovation Center Roundtable Workshop 3, 21 (Apr. 11, 2019) [hereinafter UCI Law ESA Roundtable] (transcript available from the UC Irvine School of Law) (on file with author and UC Irvine School of Law) (identifying as drivers of Agency inaction the inability of stakeholders to challenge either adequacy of recovery process or failure to impose recovery plans); see also Helmy, supra note 7, at 846. 9. See, e.g., UCI Law ESA Roundtable, supra note 8, at 21–23. The textual solution to require recovery is to amend 16 U.S.C. § 1533(f)(1) by striking the phrase “unless [the Secretary] finds that such a plan will not promote the conservation of the species.” See also Helmy, supra note 7, at 854 (offering administrative mechanics for implementing this change). 10. See UCI Law ESA Roundtable, supra note 8, at 21–22; see also Helmy, supra note 7, at 845. 11. See, e.g., Robert P. Davison et al., Wildlife Society, Practical Solutions to Improve the