UC Irvine Law Review - UCI Law ...
[…] Defining recovery also allows for adjusting34 and assessing recovery goals. Clearer and more objective standards also incentivize the Services by holding them accountable.35 Moreover, quantifying recovery goals generates information36 useful to achieving recovery by providing process to include numerical measurements, at specific times and places, with clearly stated levels of statistical confidence); Schwartz, supra note 26, at 283. 28. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1) (2018) (“The Secretary shall . . . determine whether any species is an endangered species or a threatened species because of any of the following factors: (A) the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range; (B) overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes; (C) disease or predation; (D) the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or (E) other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence.”). 29. UCI Law ESA Roundtable, supra note 8, at 21; see also id. at 23 (warning against overextending discretion to agencies to decide how and when to meet recovery because of lacking judiciary oversight). 30. UCI Law ESA Roundtable, supra note 8, at 23. 31. KEYSTONE CTR., supra note 26, at 32;