U.S. Customs and Border Protection
[…] As such, we interpret the term “hold” with reference to the form and function of other items defined or designated as IITs pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a. This regulation specifically designates as IITs, “[l]ift vans, cargo vans, shipping tanks, skids, pallets, caul boards, and cores for textile fabrics, arriving (whether loaded or empty) in use or to be used in the shipment of merchan- dise in international traffic....” The items listed in 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a are all 7 https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/hold (June 4, 2019).