Title IX Personnel Training 2020-2021 - Wheaton College
[…] (34 CFR 106.45(b)(1)(i)) • Conduct objective evaluations of all relevant evidence and provide that credibility determinations may not be based on a person’s status as a complainant, respondent, or witness. (34 CFR 106.45(b)(1)(ii)) • Require Title IX Personnel to be adequately trained and that they not have conflict of interest or bias for or against complainants or respondents generally or an individual complainant or respondent. (34 CFR 106.45(b)(1)(iii)) • “Include a presumption that a respondent is not responsible for the alleged conduct until a determination regarding responsibility is made at the conclusion of the grievance process.” (34 CFR 106.45(b)(1)(iv)) • “Include reasonably prompt time frames for conclusion of the grievance process…” (34 CFR 106.45(b)(1)(v))
Basic Requirements of the Grievance Process • Describe the range of possible disciplinary sanctions and remedies. (34 CFR 106.45(b)(1)(vi)) • State the standard of evidence as the preponderance of the evidence standard and apply the same to all formal complaints. (34 CFR 106.45(b)(1)(vii)) • “Include the procedures and permissible bases for the complainant and Respondent to appeal.” (34 CFR 106.45(b)(1)(viii)) • “Describe range of supportive measures available to complainant and respondent.” (34 CFR 106.45(b)(1)(ix)) • “Not require, allow, rely upon, or otherwise use questions or evidence that constitute, or seek disclosure of, information protected under a legally recognized privilege, unless the person holding such privilege has waived the privilege.” (34 CFR 106.45(b)(1)(x))
Conducting the Grievance Process: Investigation • If a Formal Complaint is filed, the formal investigation phase will commence and include the steps outlined below. • Notice of Investigation.