This white paper was prepared for and in collaboration with the Electronic Frontier Foundation
[…] See Letter from Craig L. Silliman (counsel for Verizon) to Anne Roest, New York City Commissioner, dated March 10, 2017, re: Cable Television Franchise between the City of New York and Verizon New York Inc. PDF available at: https://cdn.arstechnica.net/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/Verizon-Response-to-City- Letter-of-170203.pdf. 96 March 10, 2017, Silliman-Roest letter. 97 Id.
completing FiOS buildout. New York Public Service Law 228 98 is unambiguous in requiring landlords to cooperate with the installation of cable television facilities on their property. Under the NYPSL §228(1)(b), a landlord may not, in exchange for permitting installation of cable, “demand or accept payment from any tenant, in any form, . . . or from any cable television company therefore in excess of any amount which the commission shall . . . determine to be reasonable.”