The Virginia Gardasil Law: A Constitutional Analysis of Mandated Protection for Schoolchildren Against the Human Papillomavirus
[…] whole).
     96. See National Conference of State Legislatures, HPV Vaccine, April 2010,
http://www.ncsl.org/IssuesResearch/Health/HPVVaccineStateLegislation/tabid/14381/Defau
lt.aspx (last visited Feb. 28, 2010) (describing various state legislative approaches to
mandating Gardasil) (on file with the Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social
Justice).
THE VIRGINIA GARDASIL LAW                                                          235

became the first state to pass such legislation.97 The law, codified at VA.
CODE ANN. § 32.1-46, currently requires all girls entering the sixth grade to
receive the vaccine.98 It states, in relevant part:
     [T]he parent, guardian or person standing in loco parentis of each child
     within this Commonwealth shall cause such child to be immunized in
     accordance with the Immunization Schedule . . . for attendance at a
     public or private elementary, middle or secondary school . . . [t]hree
     doses of properly spaced human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine for
     females. The first dose shall be administered before the child enters the