The Vexing Case of Venue for Violent Crimes in Aid of Racketeering
[…] 2021] THE VEXING CASE OF VENUE 753 of the offense, then, include: (1) the existence of an enterprise; (2) the enterprise’s engagement in racketeering activity; (3) a predicate crime of violence; and (4) the defendant’s pecuniary or positional motive.85 The first two elements—enterprise and engagement in racketeering—are concepts borrowed from RICO. Under Section 1959, an enterprise “includes any partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce.”86 Upon comparing this definition to RICO’s definition of enterprise, two differences are readily apparent.