The Vexing Case of Venue for Violent Crimes in Aid of Racketeering
[…] United States, 364 U.S. 631, 636 (1961) (“Multiple venue in general requires crimes consisting of ‘distinct parts’ or involving ‘a continuously moving act.’” (quoting United States v. Lombardo, 241 U.S. 73, 77 (1916), superseded by statute, Act of Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 895 (codified as amended at 26 U.S.C. § 7502))); see also United States v. Freeman, 239 U.S. 117, 119–20 (1915) (continuing offense). 58. United States v. Gillette, 189 F.2d 449, 452 (2d Cir. 1951). 59. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 659 (2018) (“The offense shall be deemed to have been committed not only in the district where the violation first occurred, but also in any district in which the defendant may have taken or been in possession of the said money, baggage, goods, or chattels.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1956 (2018) (money laundering) (providing that prosecution “may be brought in—(A) any district in which the financial or monetary transaction is conducted; or (B) any district where a prosecution for the underlying specified unlawful activity could be brought, if the defendant