The Vexing Case of Venue for Violent Crimes in Aid of Racketeering
[…] also in any district in which the defendant may have taken or been in possession of the said money, baggage, goods, or chattels.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1956 (2018) (money laundering) (providing that prosecution “may be brought in—(A) any district in which the financial or monetary transaction is conducted; or (B) any district where a prosecution for the underlying specified unlawful activity could be brought, if the defendant participated in the transfer of the proceeds of the specified unlawful activity from that district to the district where the financial or monetary transaction is conducted”); 18 U.S.C. § 3236 (2018) (“In all cases of murder or manslaughter, the offense shall be deemed to have been committed at the place where the injury was inflicted, or the poison administered or other means employed which caused the death, without regard to the place where the death occurs.”). 60. United States v. Anderson, 328 U.S. 699, 703 (1946) (internal citations omitted) (citing United States v. Bowman, 260 U.S. 94, 97–98 (1922)).