The Vexing Case of Venue for Violent Crimes in Aid of Racketeering
[…] Oceanpro Indus., Ltd., 674 F.3d 323, 328 (4th Cir. 2012); United States v. Salinas, 373 F.3d 161, 164 (1st Cir. 2004) (“This rule echoes the constitutional commands.” (quoting United States v. Cabrales, 524 U.S. 1, 6 (1998))). 21. FED. R. CRIM. P. 18. 22. 18 U.S.C. § 659 (2018).
2021] THE VEXING CASE OF VENUE 743 Similarly, Title 18 U.S.C. § 3236 states: “In all cases of murder or manslaughter, the offense shall be deemed to have been committed at the place where the injury was inflicted, or the poison administered or other means employed which caused the death, without regard to the place where the death occurs.”23 Affixing proper venue is not a mere procedural technicality.24 Federal courts, including the Supreme Court, have consistently recognized the importance of these determinations.25 They “raise deep issues of public policy” and “touch closely the fair administration of criminal justice and public