The Vexing Case of Venue for Violent Crimes in Aid of Racketeering
[…] For example, Title 18 U.S.C. § 659 provides that, “[t]he offense [of embezzlement or theft] shall be deemed to have been committed not only in the district where the violation first occurred, but also in any district in which the defendant may have taken or been in possession of the said money, baggage, goods, or chattels.”22 Wirt Blume, The Place of Trial of Criminal Cases: Constitutional Vicinage and Venue, 43 MICH. L. REV. 59, 63–66 (1944); Kershen, supra note 14, at 805–07. 17. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2. 18. U.S. CONST. amend. VI. 19. See United States v.