The Scholar: St. Mary's Law Review on Race and Social Justice
[…] ery/. Many law professors and African-American organizations criticized SeaWorld for
                        labeling the whales held at SeaWorld as "slaves." Id. Project 21, a national conservative
                        Black leadership network, commented on the lawsuit, stating that its members were
                        "amused and appalled" at the comparison of captive whales to human slavery. Id.
                             19. The Thirteenth Amendment, Section 1 reads: "Neither slavery nor involuntary
                        servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly con-
                        victed, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction." U.S.
                        CONs-r. amend. XIII, § 1. PETA filed the suit on behalf of five wild orcas that were cap-
                        tured and confined at SeaWorld, then forced to perform for SeaWorld's "cruel shows."

Published by Digital Commons at St.