The Opioid Crisis and the Wrongful Conduct Rule: Does It Matter Who's to Blame? - Food and ...
[…] L. No. 101-508, § 1927(g)(2)(A)(ii), 104 Stat. 1388-1, 1388-152. 41 Id. 42 Id. 43 Accusation Against Pacifica Pharmacy, No. 3802, slip op. at 1 (Cal. Bd. of Pharmacy Aug. 9, 2013), https://www.pharmacy.ca.gov/enforcement/fy1011/ac103802 [https://perma.cc/MC93-5KPP] [hereinafter Pacifica Pharmacy]; see also CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11153(a) (West 2020) (“A prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice. [A] corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.”). 44 Pacifica Pharmacy, supra note 43. 45 Id. at 2. 46 Id.