The (Im)Partial Jury: A Trial Consultant's Role in the Venire Process
[…] 62 See Albert Yoon, The Importance of Litigant Wealth, 59 DEPAUL L. REV. 649,

650 (2010) (“[L]itigation favors the ‘haves’ over the ‘have-nots.’ . . . [T]he haves, typically
wealthy litigants, are often repeat participants who understand the nuances of litigation;
the have-nots are less wealthy litigants, often ‘one-shotters’ who are much less
sophisticated. In litigation that pairs the haves against the have-nots, the former are more
likely to prevail.” (footnotes omitted)).
          63 U.S. CONST. amend. VI.
          64 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (2012) (“It is the policy of the United States that all litigants

in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries
2019]                          THE (IM)PARTIAL JURY                                        679

qualified to sit on a particular case, the prosecution and the
defense question potential jurors, sometimes with the assistance
of a trial consultant, in a process known as voir dire.65