Law & Inequality: A Journal of Theory and Practice
[…] See Hubbard, supra note 43. The fact that this case involves an individual with HIV makes the comparison to law students more attenuated. However, Arline was the first case to formulate the current direct threat defense analysis by the Supreme Court. See id. at 1298. 54. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) (2018) (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 790 et seq.) or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuant to such title.”); Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 631 (1998) (explaining that, in interpreting the ADA, the Supreme Court is “informed by interpretations of parallel definitions in previous statutes and the views of various administrative agencies which have faced this interpretive question.”).