Go Shops: A Ticket to Ride Past a Target Board's Revlon Duties?
[…] Thus, the original acquirer’s offer is less attractive. With a force the vote, the board is still required to submit the less attractive proposed merger to a shareholder vote. Shareholders, however, must be informed of the subsequent offer before voting on the original agreement. See id. (“[D]irectors must still provide full disclosure of the information necessary for the shareholders to decide the merger’s fate.”). 41. Delaware Code title 8, § 146 provides: “A corporation may agree to submit a matter to a vote of its stockholders whether or not the board of directors determines at any time subsequent to approving such matter that such matter is no longer advisable and recommends that the stockholders reject or vote against the matter.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 146 (Supp. 2006). 42. See, e.g., Omnicare, Inc. v.