Go Shops: A Ticket to Ride Past a Target Board's Revlon Duties?
[…] Such an offer may be either unsolicited or solicited by the board as part of a strategy to sell the company. Multiple acquiring parties may make competing offers to the target board, and the target board decides which offer to accept. The agreement signed by the acquiring company and target board is a merger agreement, and it contains all the terms and conditions necessary for the deal to close and the change in control to occur. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 251(b) (Supp. 2006) (“The board of directors of each corporation which desires to merge or consolidate shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of merger or consolidation and declaring its advisability.”). However, the ultimate decision to sell the company rests with the target corporation’s shareholders. See id. § 251(c) (requiring a majority vote of shareholders for the approval of a merger).