THE FUNDAMENTALS OF SECTION 504 ELIGIBILITY - Council of ...
[…] The “in remission” portion of this provision is problematic. The proposition that a student fully in remission from a condition that once substantially limited a major life activity is disabled now (transforming a prong two student into a prong one student) raises interesting concerns with respect to the school’s duty to child find. In short, is the school required to identify and offer an evaluation to students with an impairment in remission? The school’s duty to evaluate under Section 504 is triggered by the school’s suspicion of the student’s need. Section 104.35(a) on evaluation provides: “A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity shall conduct an evaluation in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section of any person who, because of handicap, needs or is believed to need special education or related services before taking any action with respect to the initial placement of the person in regular or special education and any subsequent significant change in placement.” 34 CFR §104.35(a). Where the disability is in remission, there may be no suspicion of impairment or student need to trigger the school’s evaluation.