THE FUNDAMENTALS OF SECTION 504 ELIGIBILITY - Council of ...
[…] Information obtained from all such sources is to be documented and carefully considered. §104.35(c)(1)&(2). “[This] paragraph requires a recipient to draw upon a variety of sources in the evaluation process so that the possibility of error in classification is minimized.” Appendix A, p. 430. Question #5: What standard does the Section 504 Committee utilize to determine an individual with a disability? To be eligible under Section 504, a student must be both “qualified” (the student is within the age range in which services are provided to disabled and nondisabled students under state law, See 34 CFR §104.3(l)(2)), and “handicapped.” Pursuant to 34 CFR §104.3(j)(1), “Handicapped persons means any person who (i) has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities; (ii) has a record of such an impairment; or (iii) is regarded as having such an impairment.” A little commentary: The Section 504 regulations have not been updated to change the now-antiquated usage of “handicapped” to “disabled.” When not quoting the regulation, the author will utilize the terms “disability” and “disabled.”