THE EVOLUTION OF DATA IN SPORTS BETTING AND ITS LEGAL RAMIFICATIONS ON THE PRIVACY AND PROTECTIONS OF COLLEGE ATHLETES
[…] Why Texas Should Legalize Daily Fantasy Sports, 51 TEX. TECH. L. REV. 361, 369 (2019). 10 Alexander J. Hall, Place Your Bets: Tennessee’s Sports Gaming Act Begins July 1, TENN. BAR J., July 2019, at 14, 15; see also 28 U.S.C. § 3702 (declaring that “[i]t shall be unlawful for (1) a governmental entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact, or (2) a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity, a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based, directly or indirectly (through the use of geographical references or otherwise), on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or are intended to participate, or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games”). 11 Eric Meer, The Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act (PASPA): A Bad Bet for the States, 2 UNLV GAMING L.J. 281, 287 (2011).