The Electoral College and the Federal Popular Vote - Harvard ...
[…] Hannah, 355 P.3d 607, 609 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2015) (recognizing that federal elections in Arizona and Colorado, though held on the same day, are “separate and discrete elections,” precluding application of a criminal statute forbidding a state resident from voting “more than once in any election”). But compare 52 U.S.C. § 10307(e)(1) (2012) (“Who- ever votes more than once in an election [for the office of President, Vice President, presiden- tial elector] shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”) with id. § 10307(e)(3) (“the term ‘votes more than once’ does not include . . . the voting in two jurisdictions [in certain presidential elections], to the extent two ballots are not cast for an election to the same candidacy or office”). 21 See Voter Identification Requirements, NAT’L CONF. ST. LEGISLATURES (Feb. 24, 2020), https://www.ncsl.org/research/elections-and-campaigns/voter-id.aspx [https://perma.cc/ W955-CD82]. 22 See Muller, supra note 7, at 1266 n.177. 23 See Voting Outside the Polling Place: Absentee, All-Mail and