Opoyi 2876 - Southern Coalition for Social Justice
[…] See, e.g., N.C. Const. art. II, § 21 (stating that the style of the acts shall be “The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts”); N.C. Const. art. II, § 24 (providing limitations on local acts that the legislature may enact); N.C. Const. art. V, § 5 (referring to acts that levy taxes on state objects); N.C.G.S. 160A-1(4) (defining “General law” as “an act of the General Assembly applying to all units of local government, to all cities, or to all cities within a class defined by population or other criteria”); Glossary, North Carolina General Assembly, https://ncleg.gov/Help/Category/Glossary (last visited Oct. 28, 2021) (defining “Act” as “Legislation enacted into law.