THE BENEFITS AND BURDENS OF LIMITED LIABILITY - University of ...
[…] This could be a different matter if the owner had gotten a speeding
ticket—then the owner could not argue that the “debt” was the LLC’s

     29  Lisa Parker, Why Fighting Tickets in Illinois Just Got Harder, Costlier for Some Drivers,
NBC 5 CHI. (Oct. 6, 2015), http://www.nbcchicago.com/news/local/fighting-tickets-
illinois-harder-costlier-drivers/91895/ (last updated Oct. 7, 2015, 7:05 AM).
      30 Id.
      31 For example, those arguing before the U.S. Tax Courts are not required to be

licensed attorneys. See 26 U.S.C. § 7452 (“No qualified person shall be denied admission
to practice before the Tax Court because of his failure to be a member of any profession
or calling.”).
318          TRANSACTIONS: THE TENNESSEE JOURNAL OF BUSINESS LAW                    [Vol. 22

alone because agents are responsible for their own crimes, too.32 The
owner would be directly liable, but the LLC could be additionally liable if
an ordinance permitted the court to reach the entity.