THE BEAR NECESSITIES: WHY CAPTIVE EXHIBITED ANIMALS NEED STRONGER REGULATION BASED ON THEIR SPECIES-SPECIFIC BIOLOGICAL NEEDS - Digital Commons ...
[…] organizations, the USDA issued guidance stating that members of the public may not handle big cats under four weeks of age, but the USDA provides no similar guidance for infant animals of other species.70 Ultimately, under the USDA’s regulations, a zoo could obtain an exhibitor’s license and hold itself out as a federally licensed facility if it forces animals to live in transport cages barely large enough to stand in, fails to ensure access to sufficient quantities of potable water at all times, forces animals to stand in their own waste, and facilitates public 65. See Animal Welfare Act, 7 U.S.C. §2143 (a)(2) (2018) (emphasis added) (imposing “minimum requirements—(A) for handling, housing, feeding, watering, sanitation, shelter from extremes of weather and temperatures, adequate veterinary care”); Marceau, supra note 56, at 929 (“The AWA’s prominence paired with its meagerness set the stage for a powerful duality—the AWA is invoked as the centerpiece, or even the exclusive source, of restrictions on the treatment of many animals, but the protections it provides are actually minimal and