THE BEAR NECESSITIES: WHY CAPTIVE EXHIBITED ANIMALS NEED STRONGER REGULATION BASED ON THEIR SPECIES-SPECIFIC BIOLOGICAL NEEDS - Digital Commons ...
[…] Legislative History of the Animal Welfare Act: Introduction, U.S. DEP’T OF AGRIC. NAT’L AGRIC. LIBR. ANIMAL WELFARE INFO. CTR., https://www.nal.usda.gov/awic/legislative-history-animal- welfare-act-introduction [https://perma.cc/PE8W-D4M5] (last visited Nov. 25, 2019) (summarizing the 1966 Life article, “Concentration Camp for Dogs,” that sparked the public outcry leading to Congress’s passage of the AWA). 50. See U.S. Department of Agriculture, USA.GOV, https://www.usa.gov/ federal-agencies/u-s-department-of-agriculture [https://perma.cc/58Q3-G53D] (last visited Nov. 25, 2019). 51. See § 2131(1) (stating that one purpose of the AWA is “to insure that animals intended for use in research facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment”). 52. See § 2132(g). 53. Zimmermann v.