THE BEAR NECESSITIES: WHY CAPTIVE EXHIBITED ANIMALS NEED STRONGER REGULATION BASED ON THEIR SPECIES-SPECIFIC BIOLOGICAL NEEDS - Digital Commons ...
[…] Sellner, 161 F. Supp. 3d 678, 719 (N.D. Iowa 2016) (holding that a roadside zoo had to remove the animals it owned that belonged to endangered species, but the zoo’s other animals were allowed to remain at the negligent zoo because the ESA did not protect those animals). 23. 9 C.F.R. § 1.1 (1990) (“Animal means any live or dead dog, cat, nonhuman primate, guinea pig, hamster, rabbit, or any other warm-blooded animal, which is being used, or is intended for use for . . . exhibition purposes.”) (second emphasis added). 24. See generally 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.11, 17.12 (1976) (listing species that are endangered or threatened and protected by the ESA); see also Grech, supra note 20 (“The Act applies to listed species being imported, exported, bought or sold in