Terrorist Material Support: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 2339A and 2339B - Charles Doyle Senior Specialist in American Public Law
[…] Section 2339A outlaws providing or concealing support only when defendant knows or intends
the support to be used in preparation for, commission of, or the escape following the commission
of one or more of a list of predicate offenses. The predicate offense list consists of several
specifically identified offenses, such as bombing a federal building or murdering a federal official
in the performance of his duty.37 Section 2339A’s predicate offense list ends with a cross
reference to the list of federal crimes of terrorism.38 The predicate offenses, both those identified

33
   18 U.S.C. §§2339A(b)(2) and (b)(3) supply respectively the precise definitions of “training” and “expert advice or
assistance” noted above.
34
   18 U.S.C. §2339B(h) (“No person may be prosecuted under this section in connection with the term ‘personnel’
unless that person has knowingly provided, attempted to provide, or conspired to provide a foreign terrorist
organization with 1 or more individuals (who may be or include himself) to work under that terrorist organization’s
direction or control or to organize, manage, supervise, or otherwise direct the operation of that organization. Individuals
who act entirely independently of the foreign terrorist organization to advance its goals or objectives shall not be
considered to be working under the foreign terrorist organization’s direction and control”).
35
   United States v. Abu-Jihaad, 600 F. Supp. 2d 362, 400 (D. Conn. 2009).
36
   Stewart, 590 F.3d at 117; United States v. Abu Khatallah, 151 F. Supp. 3d 116, 140 (D.D.C. 2015); United States v.
Amawi, 545 F. Supp. 2d 681, 684 (N.D. Ohio 2008); United States v.