TCDRS Investment Policy - Revised, June 17, 2021
[…] This Section of the Texas Constitution provides, in relevant part, that the Board “shall exercise the judgment and care under the circumstances then prevailing that persons of ordinary prudence, discretion, and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation, but in regard to the permanent disposition of their funds, considering the probable income therefrom as well as the probable safety of their capital.” The investment operations of the Board are also guided by the standard of review specified in the Property Code, Texas Trust Code, Section 117.004(b). This standard provides that the Board’s “investment and management decisions respecting individual assets must be evaluated not in isolation but in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the trust.” Fiduciary standards of conduct also apply to the System staff, external investment managers, investment consultants, performance measurement analyst, custodian, securities lending agent and others who exercise discretionary authority or control over the management or disposition of System