STATE OF NEVADA ALCOHOL AND DRUG PROGRAM - March 2015
[…] The Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) may cover these sessions depending upon the
employee's eligibility and whether the type of care meets the FMLA's definition of serious health
condition. The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) may also cover these sessions. For
more information on the FMLA, see the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) Overview. For
more information on the ADA, see the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) Employment
Provisions Guide.

                                                                                         Page | 26
X. POST ACCIDENT TESTING

Subsection 2 of NRS 284.4065 allows an appointing authority to test an employee if “during the
performance of his/her duties, drives a motor vehicle in such a manner as to cause bodily injury
to himself/herself or another person or substantial damage to property.”

Substantial damage to property is defined in NAC 284.888 as more than $500 worth of property
damage.

Testing for alcohol and/or drugs, under the circumstances listed in subsection 2 of NRS
284.4065, may be performed without filling out a Report Form for Suspected Alcohol/Drug